Success for Mid Argyll Pipe Band as Highland games return

Mary Moir, Alasdair McLean Gregor McGeachy and Rhian McCuaig show off their shield and trophy

Want to read more?

We value our content, so access to our full site is only available on subscription.

Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device.

And there’s more – your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards.

Already a subscriber?
Problems logging in and require
technical support? Click here
Subscribe Now

After a three-year gap the first Highland games of the season proved a great success for the Mid Argyll Pipe Band.

On Sunday May 8 the Mid Argyll musicians competed at the Gourock Highland Games playing, at times, in contests that were above their grade level and coming away with a good haul of trophies.

The Mid Argyll Pipe Band placed third in Grade Three and third in the West of Scotland confined (Grade Three ), but also placed 4th at the level above – Grade Two confined.

A spokesperson for the Gourock Highland games said: ‘After two seasons of being unable to compete, we were delighted to host our first Glasgow and West of Scotland branch competition on Sunday May 8.

‘Thank you to all the bands who participated, to their supporters for cheering them on, members of the public for coming to support the event and to Inverclyde Council as our promoter.’

Sunday’s results were as follows:
The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
Glasgow & West of Scotland Branch
Gourock Highland Games – Results
Juvenile Drum Major
1 Beth Turner – Uddingston Strathclyde
2 Becky Cox – Troon Blackrock
Juvenile Drum Major Confined:
1 Beth Turner
Adult Drum Major
1 Gibb Fraser – Royal Burgh of Annan
2 Andy Lyon – Royal Burgh of Stirling
Grade 4B / Novice Juvenile B
1  High School of Dundee – Ensemble Preference
2  Oban High School
3 Renfrewshire Schools
4 Kilbarchan
5 Burntisland & District
6 Govan Schools & Community Pipe Band
Grade 4B / Novice Juvenile B Confined:
1 Oban High School
2 Renfrewshire Schools
3 Kilbarchan
4 Govan Schools & Community Pipe Band
5 St Columbus School
6 Dunoon Argyll
Grade 4A / Novice Juvenile A
1 Lower Clyde Pipes & Drums
2  Camelon & District
3 Kilbarchan
4 Strathendrick Pipe Band Association
5 West Lothian Schools
6 Uddingston Strathclyde
Grade 4A / Novice Juvenile A Confined:
1 Lower Clyde Pipes & Drums
2 Kilbarchan
3 Strathendrick Pipe Band Association
4 Uddingston Strathclyde
Grade 3
1 Johnstone
2 Coalburn IOR
3 Mid Argyll Pipe Band – Ensemble Preference
4 City of Newcastle
5 Ayr Pipe Band
6 Dunbar RBL Pipe Band
Grade 3 Confined:
1 Johnstone
2 Coalburn IOR
3 Mid Argyll Pipe Band
Grade 2
1 Uddingston Pipe Band
2 Royal Burgh of Annan
3 Johnstone Grade 3
4 Coalburn IOR
5 Ayr Pipe Band Society
6 City of Newcastle
Grade 2 Confined:
1 Uddingston Pipe Band
2 Johnstone Grade 3
3 Coalburn IOR
4 Mid Argyll Pipe Band
Grade 1
1 Police Scotland Fife
2 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia
3 Johnstone Pipe Band
4 Police Scotland & Federation
Grade 1 Confined:
1 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia
2 Johnstone Pipe Band
3 Police Scotland & Federation