North take honours in youth select shinty matches

Want to read more?

We value our content and our journalists, so to get full access to all your local news updated 7-days-a-week – PLUS an e-edition of the Argyllshire Advertiser – subscribe today for as little as 56 pence per week.

Already a subscriber?
Subscribe Now

North U14 11 – South U14 2

The north U14 select side were convincing 11-2 winners over south U14 in their noon throw up at An Aird, Fort William on Sunday October 1.

Lochaber’s Max Campbell on 10 minutes and Beauly’s Euan MacCormick on 23 minutes had the north 2-0 ahead midway through the first half.

The north went on to dominate, and they won the game with something to spare to retain the Fraser MacPhee Memorial Cup which was presented to north captain Michael Slimon by Rosemary MacPhee.

The north scorers were Max Campbell and Euan MacCormick with doubles from Taylor Matheson, Declan Brannan, Michael Slimon and Ross MacKinnon.

Ross Campbell and Gregor MacDonald scored for the south.

North U14 from: George Taylor-Ramsey (Kingussie), Freddie Fulford (Lochaber),
Cameron Leiper (Kingussie), Duncan MacMillan (Kinlochshiel), Jamie MacKay (Skye Camanachd), Euan Maccormick (Beauly), Cameron Bremner (Glenurquhart), Hamish Shaw (Fort William), Sam Stubbs (Lochcarron), Declan Brannan (Newtonmore), Tyler Whyte (Lochaber), Michael Slimon (Kingussie) (captain), Ross MacKinnon (Inverness), Max Campbell (Lochaber), Taylor Matheson (Skye Camanachd), Ciaran Kellett (Kinlochshiel) ​​

Coaches – Iain Borthwick and​​ Dallas Young​

South U14 from: Murray MacKay (Oban Camanachd), Innes Lambert (Dunoon), Sam Bulloch (Dunoon), ​Ryan Barclay (Oban Camanachd), Callum Macmillan (Bute), Fraser MacLean (Ballachulish), ​Kyle Kerr (Dunoon), Marcus Plank (Bute), Lennon MacKechnie (Oban Camanachd), ​Daniel MacLean (Ballachulish), Gregor MacDonald (Oban Camanachd), Ross Campbell (Oban Camanachd), Steven Dunn (Bute), ​​​Finan Kennedy (Dunoon), ​​Lewis Moran (Ballachulish), Nelly MacNaughton (Dunoon) (captain)

Coach – Alan MacKechnie

North U17 3 – South U17 1

The meetings between the north and south at U17 level are usually keenly contested, and this 2.30pm throw up at An Aird on Sunday October 1 was no exception.

Kingussie’s Dylan Borthwick gave the north a 15 minute lead with the only goal of the first half.

Skye Camanachd’s Martin Pringle made it 2-0 on 58 minutes.

Fort William’s Victor Smith scored again just 10 minutes from time but Oban Camanachd’s Lewis Buchanan pulled a goal back three minutes from the end.

North U17 from: Stuart Disher (Fort William)​​​, Alexander Michie (Kingussie), Alasdair MacRae (Fort William), Ryan Boyle (Fort William), Connor Gilpin (Skye Camanachd), Tommy Stewart (Newtonmore), Calum MacDougal (Kilmallie) (captain), Lewis Clark (Fort William), Ruaridh Anderson (Kingussie), Lachie Shaw (Fort William), Dylan Borthwick (Kingussie), Finlay Robertson (Glenurquhart), Martin Pringle (Skye Camanachd), William Mackinnon (Skye Camanachd), Victor Smith (Fort William)​, Roddy Young (Kingussie)

Coach – David Pringle

South U17 from: Cameron Sutherland (Oban Camanachd), Lewis MacPhee (Oban Celtic), ​​ Ryan Craig (Bute), Hamish MacLellan (Inveraray), Aaron McKirdy (Bute), Scott MacVicar (Col Glen), Daniel MacCuish (Oban Camanachd) (captain), Robbie Brown (Taynuilt), Ruaraidh Graham (Inveraray), Craig Easton (Oban Camanachd), Cally MacNaughton (Col Glen), Lewis Buchanan (Oban Camanachd), Craig MacKay (Bute), Conor Kennedy (Col Glen), Daniel Sloss (Oban Camanachd), Craig Fisher (Bute)

​Coach – Brian MacNaughton

PIC:

The combined south (in red) and north under-14 teams pictured ahead of the match. Photo: Stephen Lawson. no_a40Shintynorthsouth01