Mid Argyll Show – equestrian events

Want to read more?

We value our content and our journalists, so to get full access to all your local news updated 7-days-a-week – PLUS an e-edition of the Argyllshire Advertiser – subscribe today for as little as 56 pence per week.

Already a subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Following on from the show results published in last week’s Argyllshire Advertiser, here are the placings from the Horse and Pony section at the Mid Argyll Show held on August 12:

Shetland Ponies in hand: 1 F Prentice with Rockfield Prince; 2 S Peterson with Midnight of Lochside; 3 Willow Ryan with Dunedin Ryan.

Shetland Ridden: 1 FMcClymont with Tweedside Tonto; 2 F Prentice with Rockfield Prince.

Shetland Champion (Amazon Trophy): F McClymont with Tweedside Tonto.

Reserve Shetland Champion: F Prentice with Rockfield Prince.

Large M&M in hand: 1 Isla Tebbutt with Bracklin Isla; 2 Hazel Selfridge with Cruise; 3 Ashleigh Kilgour with Dafydd.

Small M&M in hand: 1 G Foster with Starloch Choir Boy; 2 L Houston with Synod Ace of Spades; 3 S Brown with Friars Charisma.

Large M&M ridden: 1 Isla Tebbutt with Bracklin Isla; 2 Jadie Baillie with Cruise; 3 Ashleigh Kilgour with Dafydd.

Small M&M ridden: 1 G Foster with Starloch Choirboy and S Brown with Friars Charisma; 2 Niamh Gosman with Fred and G Popplewell with Fudge; 3 Iris MacMillan with Fergus and L Houston with Synod Ace of Spades.

M&M Champion (Garth Memorial Cup): I Tebbutt with Bracklin Isla.

Reserve M&M Champion: G Foster with Starloch Choir Boy.

Ridden Highland: 1 Kate McIntyre with Kaydene.

Highland Champion (Attichuan Cup): Kate McIntyre with Kaydene.

Lead Rein Show Pony: 1 R Brown with Friars Charisma; 2 R Shaw with Bryncrib Liberty Belle; 3 L Houston with Synod Ace of Spades.

Show Pony up to 128cm: 1 Poppy McClymont with Fairy; 2 R MacFie with Telyanu Party Politics; 3 G Foster with Starloch Choirboy.

Show Pony up to 138cm: 1 C Foster with Galway Rattie; 2 Rebecca Baillie with Brooklyn; 3 C Cameron with Peppermint Princess.

Show Pony up to 148cm: 1 M Terpstra with Mairwenna; 2 F Renfrew with Colourville Arizona.

Show Horse up to 158cm: 1 Kirsty Robb with Callista; 2 S Peterson with Sefra’s Blue Jewel.

Show Horse over 158cm: 1 Julie Donn with Glenfyne Billicoy; 2 S McMillan with Glenfyne Phantom; 3 H Dixon with Blossom Hill.

Show Horse Champion (Volvo Tankard): Kirsty Robb with Callista.

Reserve Show Horse Champion: Julie Donn with Glenfyne Billicoy.

Show Pony Champion (Ka MacGillivray Memorial Cup): M Terpstra with Mairwenna

Reserve Show Pony Champion: R Brown with Friars Charisma.

Working Hunter Horse over 148cm: 1 Karen Dixon with Into the Red IV; 2 Kirsty Robb with Callista; 3 Ashleigh Kilgour with McCoy.

Working Hunter Pony up to 148cm: 1 M Terpstra with Mairwenna; 2 F Renfrew with Colourville Arizona.

Working Hunter Pony up to 138cm: 1 C Foster with Galway Rattie; 2 R Baillie with Brooklyn.

Working Hunter Pony up to 128cm: 1 G Foster with Starloch Choirboy; 2 Iris MacMillan with Fergus.

Working Hunter Pony lead rein: 1 I MacDonald with Springrove Dylan.

Mini Working Hunter Champion (Ofish Shell Cup): G Foster with Starloch Choirboy.

Reserve Mini Working Hunter Champion: I MacDonald with Springrove Dylan.

Working Hunter Champion (Perpetual Trophy): Kirsty Robb with Callista.

Reserve Working Hunter Champion: Karen Dixon with Into the Red IV.

Fancy Dress Funniest: Iona Dunlop with Dave.

Fancy Dress Picturesque: R Shaw with Bryncrib Liberty Belle.

Fancy Dress Topical: F Hutchinson with Tullibardine Polo.

Best Veteran: F Renfrew with Colourville Arizona.

Young Handler Trophy: G Foster with Starloch Choirboy.

Overall Horse Champion (Shell BP Cup): J Donn with Glenfyne Billicoy.

Confined Horse Champion (Pat Geddes Cup): Kirsty Robb with Callista.

Lead Rein (Auchnasaul Cup): C Cameron with Peppermint Princess.

12 yrs and under (Fascadale Shield): G Foster with Starloch Choirboy.

13-16 years (MacQuisten Trophy): C Foster with Galway Rattie.

Over 16 (Fyne Tankard): L Campbell with Colourville Arizona.

Traditional/Native Coloured in hand: 1 L Johnson with Starlight Savannah; 2 Niah Martin with Woody.

Non-Traditional Coloured in hand: 1 S McMillan with Glenfyne Phantom; 2 J Donn with Glenfyne Billicoy; 3 C Kean with Graylns Hadley.

Traditional/Native Coloured Ridden: 1 L Johnson with Starlight Savannah; 2 Niah Martin with Woody.

Non-Traditional Coloured Ridden: 1 J Donn with Glenfyen Billicoy; 2 F Renfrew with Colourville Arizona; 3 S McMillan with Glenfyne Phantom.

Coloured Champion (Mid Argyll Agric Cup): J Donn with Glenfyne Billicoy.

Reserve Coloured Champion: F Renfrew with Colourville Arizona.

Riding Club Horse: 1 M Terpstra with Mairwenna; 2 H Dixon with Blossom Hill; 3 S Peterson with Sefra’s Blue Jewel.

Pony Club Pony: 1 L Johnson with Starlight Savannah; 2 C Cameron with Peppermint Princess; 3 Claudia Foster with Galway Rattie.

RC/PC Champion: H Dixon with Blossom Hill.

RC/PC Reserve Champion: C Cameron with Peppermint Princess.

PICS

Georgia Foster, winner of the Working Hunter class and reserve champion ridden Mountain and Moorland.  She was also the champion young handler.  08_a33MAShow09

Brexit was the theme for this fancy dress competitor.  06_a33MAShow60

Julie Donn on Glenfyne Billicoy, overall horse champion.  08_a33MAShow34