First day’s action from the Scottish Series

Miss Behavin : A Lennox, G Simpson, HSC, Sigma 33. Photo: Marc Turner/CCC

THE 42nd Silvers Marine Scottish Series got underway, with Tarbert as its base, on Friday May 27, with over 110 boats taking to Loch Fyne to battle it out over four days of fierce competition. At the end of day one, it was Jamie McGarry and Colin Moore in Eala of Rhu who topped the IRC Class 1 table.

IRC Class 1 is one of the most competitive classes in the regatta and the class didn’t disappoint with some very tight racing across the day.  But it was a great start for Silvers Marine Scottish Series sponsor Jamie McGarry, who with Colin Moore put together a polished performance to come ahead of Rod Stuart and Bill Ram’s Aurora.  With wind speeds varying between 7 and 12 knots, IRC Class 1 enjoyed three races, wind conditions were fairly steady for the first two, but proved fickle towards the end of the third race.  The challenging wind conditions saw Steve Cowie’s Zephyr holding onto third place on the boat’s first outing in Scotland.

IRC Class 2 is always an exciting class to watch and this year is no exception.  Seasoned campaigner Iain Thomson in Sloop John T showed that it will be consistency which will win the day as he sits on the top of the table tonight ahead of John and Brian Hall’s Something Else by just one point.  Kevin Aitken’s Animal had a good day, well sailed and finished day one in third.  This is a good result in her first fully campaigned season.  With just three points separating first and third, there is everything to play for.

IRC Class 3 sees the newly formed team of Roddy Angus and Dan Challis in Trastada stamping their mark on the class and setting the pace at the top.  They lie ahead of Darge Black McVey in Phoenix and Stephen Quinn in Lambay Rules.

CYCA 5 and it’s veteran campaigner Howard Morrison in his trusty Enigma showing great pace ahead of previous Silvers Marine Scottish Series winner Salamander XXII who will keep Howard on his toes.  And, of course, you can’t discount Alan Dunnet and Valhalla of Ashton, who has competed in every sailing of Silvers Marine Scottish Series, and won the class last year, who is currently lying in third.

CYCA 6 and it’s extremely tight at the top with just two points separating the top three.  Stargazer is looking upward tonight sitting at the top of the table, ahead of Zebedee in second and Farr e Nuff in third.

CYCA 8 Restricted Sail the Clyde Challenger Passage Race from Largs to Tarbert is always a spectacular sight.  Topping the leader board is the 35S5 Slippi Jin who came in ahead of Argeto and Celtic Spirit in third.

Over in CYCA 9 and Ken Allan and S Shearer’s Brave had a good day in favourable wind conditions to come in ahead of Silvers Marine Scottish Series sponsor Boyd Tunnock in Lemarac and Scott Crossley in Portia.

The Sigma 33 Class is as competitive as ever with both Leaky Roof 2 and Mayrise ending the day on equal points.

Over in the National Sonata One Design class Wicked Wookie ended the last race comfortably ahead to top the table in front of Old School and Virtuoso.  This class promises to produce some very close racing with some very close starts.

More tight racing over in the VX One class saw Abracadabra and the Lead Sled take joint first in the first race.  The day ends with Abracadabra in first, Ovington Boats in second and the Lead Sled in third.  This is anyone’s class and it promises to deliver some great racing over the next couple of days.

In the Hunter 707 class Seaward showed some great sailing to claim two firsts.  Blue Funk, who is not stranger to Silvers Marine Scottish Series lies in second and Sharky lies in third.

Related Posts:

Top News Stories